Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

2008 Trophy Winners

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                  STATUS                        NAME

 

27 January           Bishop Trophy – Opening Day             Winner –  Mixed      Len & Margaret Matsinger     

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)

                                                                                          Runner-Up                      Ian & Noeline Hurst

                                                                                         

3 Feb                  Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                           Winner – Men                 Charlie Rees       

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                      

                                                                                           Runner –up                     Ian Hurst

                          

3 Feb                  Carolynn Rowland Trophy                   Winner – Women            Marie Robins

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner –up                      Ella Muldrew

 

26 Feb                Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                    Winner                            Alan Greene       

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                             

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Rex Wollstein

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

17 May               Singles Knockout                                  Winner – Men                    Ian Hurst

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                      

                                                                                         

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                   Winner – Women           

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O

                                                                                          Runner-up                      

 

6 Aug                  Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                 Colin Bond

 

                                                                                          Runner –up                     

 

                                                                                          Winner – Women           

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                      

 

                           D McLeod Stableford                           Winner                            John Healey

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                  

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Greg Munro

 

                           Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                         Sandra Paterson

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Val Cochrane

 

8 March              MG Trophy (Stableford)                        Winner                            John Healey

                           (Men)                                                      Runner-up                       Des Perham &

                                                                                                                                  Richard Williamson

 

22 May               V & H Trophy                                       Winner                            Not Played

                           (Foursome LW vs Waitoa Park)                                                       

 

3 April                 Heineken Cup                                       Winner                            Denfield

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 

23 Aug                Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6          Winner – Men                 Alan Robins

 

                                                                                          Runner up                        Alan Greene

 

                           Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                  Winner – Women            Sandra Paterson

                                                                                          Runner Up                       Dawn Plew

                                                                                         

25 April               Eaglehawke Trophy                              Winner – Men                 Peter Stuart

                           (Anzac Day Best Nett

                           Run by women’s section)                         Winner – Women            Sue Ruddock

 

11 May               Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000                Winner                            Brent Maw

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes     

 

                           Gavin Muir Trophy                               Winner                            Glenn Roberts    

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 

30 April               Men’s Senior Championship                Winner                            Andy Wraight

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       David Lamond

 

                           Men’s Intermediate Championship     Winner                            Robert McIntyre

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Carl Ludwig

 

                           Men’s Junior A Championship            Winner                            Glenn Roberts

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Doug Familton

 

                           Men’s Junior B Championship            Winner                            Alan Moon

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Kevin Pryor

 

                           Men’s Senior PLATE                           Winner                            Toni Anderson

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Peter Rudduck

 

                           Men’s Intermediate PLATE                Winner                            Alan Greene

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Reg Direen

 

                           Men’s Junior A PLATE                       Winner                            Alan Plunket       

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                      

 

                           Men’s Junior B PLATE                       Winner                            Barry Baylis

                                                                                                                                

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Mike Clarke

 

                           Women’s Senior Championship           Winner                            Dawn Plew

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Cheryl Hopley

 

                           Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                               Marie Robins

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Isabell Bond

 

                           Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                              Heather Collins

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Jill Tait

 

                           Women’s Copper Championship          Winner                            Maureen Kerr

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Denise Davies

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                              Winners – Men           Alistair Mavor & Reg Direen      

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Greg Munro & Alan Poole

 

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                 Winners – Women      Thelma Murphy &

                                                                                                                              Sandra Patterson

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Dawn Plew & Isabell Bond

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                           Wayne Kerr & Alan Plunket

 

                                                                                          Runners-up                   Roger McCone & Kevin Pryor

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                        Bridgett TeMaiharoa &

                                                                                                                               Marina Loper

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)

                                                                                          Runners-up                   Shirley Elliott & Maureen Kerr

 

9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                       Winner                            Marina Loper

                           (Women only Stableford)

 

9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield             Winner                            Carl Ludwig

                           (Men only Stableford)

 

                          

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy              Winner                            Marina Loper

                           (Women only)

                           (Play game of day the

                           Saturday nearest 17 September)             

3 Sep                  Muir/Daniel Trophy                              Winners                           Not Played

                           Mixed Foursome)

 

20 Feb                Conlan Memorial Trophy                     Winners                           Not Played

                           (Mixed Fourball net)

 

29 Oct                Rex Allan Cup                                       Winner                            D Hurst

                           (Single Par)

 

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                   Winners                     Val Cochrane & David Lamond

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett

                           Mixed)

 

17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                                Winners                        Glen Roberts & Rex Wollstein

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett                                                                  

                           Men)

                          

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy              Winner                           

                           (Women only)                                                                               

                                                                                                                                

2 Jun                   Jubilee Plate                                                Winner                      Alan Greene

 

                           (Best Stableford Men & Women)                  Runner Up                

 

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player        Man                         Glenn Roberts

 

                                                                                                Women                     Sue Rudduck

 

                           Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                           Winner                      Don Laurenson

 

                           Jim Bell Trophy                                          Winner                      North Otago

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                      

 

                           Chisholm Park / LW                                   Winner                      Lower Waitaki

                           Interclub

 

 

Welcome

Recent Photos

Featured Products

Upcoming Events