Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

 2017  Waitaki 6000 

2017 Winner of the David Wotton Cup

Best 36 Hole Gross

Brandon Hodgson with Mrs Lois Wotton


29 & 30 April .Waitaki 6000 36 Hole Nett.  

Results; 

Best 36 Hole Gross B Hodgson Otago 146. 

Senior Men 36 Hole nett. G Coutts LW 146, T Wilson LW 147, L Murdoch Otago 148, C Clapperton Island Park 148, H Maaka Otago 149, B Fox LW 152, G Iles LW 154, J Hancock Otago 154. 
Sun Nett; C Ryder Otago 75, N Louw St Clair 77, Scott Clark Otago 78. 
Sat Sbfd; P Rudduck LW 38, L Goodson Ter. Downs 37, P Fridd Templeton 36. 

Intermediate Men 36 hole; W Huddy Templeton 137, B Muldrew LW 146, G Hames Weedons 147, D Lawson Kaikoura 147, G Hancock Waikouaiti 148, W Kerr LW 151, P Fields LW 151, S Richens Wai Beach 151. 
Sun Nett. , R Hampton Templeton 74, W Yates Cheviot 75, J Heta LW 79. 
Sat Sbfd; M Lory Tokarahi 39, A McLaren LW 38, T Cloete NO 38. 

Junior Men 36 hole Nett; A Moon LW 141, I Knowler Weedons 143, D Ovens LW 146, C Ellison Weedons 147, J Sykes Templeton 148, G Jones Pleasant Pt 149, A Brosnan Omarama 150, B Baylis LW 151. 
Sun nett, M Troon LW 76, L McGregor LW 77, R Simpson Otematata 79. 
Sat Sbfd, B Ludemann LW 40, S Lambert Ellesmere 38, D Stuart LW 38.  

Women 36 hole Nett; R Hanson Weedons 148, I Bond LW 151, S McGookin LW 158, J Yee Timaru 159, D Herron Toharahi 159.
Sun Nett, P Jager Weedons 84, C Bond LW 84. 
Sat Sbfd; T Lawson Kaikoura 34, M Kerr LW 33 







    

36 Hole Nett winners 2017

  Gerard Coutts (Senior) Alan Moon (Junior)  Wayne Huddy (Intermediate) Robyn Hanson (Women)

2016 Waitaki 6000 Prize List


The David Wotton Memorial Cup

Best Gross     BELLAMY, Ryan St Clair 147


Nett 36 Holes Name Club Score B/Lot

1st Place

Women            MCGOOKIN, Sandra L Waitaki 141

Senior Men     WILSON, Troy L Waitaki 141

Intermediate   GAUNDAN, Raj Shandon 139

Junior Men     ATAERA, Andrew Templeton 128

2nd Place

Women            LOPER, Marina L Waitaki 143

Senior Men     WABY, Stephen N Otago 142

Intermediate    DAVIDSON, Paul Hokitika 140

Junior Men      KNOWLER, Ian Weedons 133

3rd Place

Women            LAWSON, Thora Kaikoura 145 b/lot

Senior Men     HANCOCK, Joseph Waikouaiti 143 B/lot

Intermediate    VAN BOOMA, Roger L Waitaki 142 B/lot

Junior Men      GIBBS, Jono Timaru 135 B/lot

4th Place

Women            GLASSON, Maryanne Hokitika 145

Senior Men     ORMANDY, Michael St Clair 143

Intermediate   VALENTINE, Alex L Waitaki 142

Junior Men     HONG, Young Pyo Tarris 135

5th Place

Women            MCINTYRE, Carey-Mai Ben Ohau 146

Senior Men     BELLAMY, Jacob Pt Chalmers 145 B/lot

Intermediate    HANCOCK, Gary Waikouaiti 143

Junior Men      SYKES, John Templeton 136

6th Place

Women             MULDREW, Gonny N Otago 147 b/lot

Senior Men      BIRNIE, Mike Kurow 145

Intermediate    YATES, Wayne Cheviot 144 B/lot

Junior Men       BAILLIE, Brent L Waitaki 137 B/lot

7th Place

Women              MCMORRAN, Denise Taieri Lakes 147

Senior Men       MAW, Brent L Waitaki 147 B/lot

Intermediate     CRUISE, Peter L Waitaki 144 B/lot

Junior Men       HAMPTON, Richard Templeton 137

8th Place

Senior Men       CLARK, Scott L Waitaki 147

Intermediate      POHATU Garry Island Park 144

Junior Men        BOND, Wayne McLeans Is 39

9th Place

Intermediate     LAWSON, Doug Kaikoura 145 B/lot

Junior Men       RYDER, Brandon N Otago 141


Sunday Nett

1st

Women              CLARK, Kathryn N Otago 72 b/lot

Senior Men       PENNYCOOK, Zain L Waitaki 74

Intermediate      MOORE, Ian L Waitaki 71 B/lot

Junior Men        RICHENS, Steve Waimairi B 70 B/lot

2nd

Women               MOWBRAY, Angela Methven 72

Senior Men        McLAREN, Jason L Waitaki 74 B/lot

Intermediate      INGRAM, Garry L Waitaki 72 B/lot

Junior Men        ELLISON, Colin Weedons 70

3rd

Women               FISHER, Jacqui St Andrews 73

Senior Men        HARRIS, Riki Pleasant Point 74 B/lot

Intermediate       MOFFAT, Ronnie Wanaka 72

Junior Men         TROON. Murray L Waitaki 71 B/lot


Saturday Stableford

1st

Women               HANSON, Robyn Weedons 38

Senior Men        MURDOCH, Luke Otago 35 B/lot

Intermediate       FOX, Barry L Waitaki 38 B/lot

Junior Men        McGREGOR, Lynn L Waitaki 43

2nd

Women                PLEW, Dawn L Waitaki 37

Senior Men         BOND, Russell L Waitaki 35 B/lot

Intermediate       PENNYCOOK, Al L Waitaki 37

Junior Men         EMOND, George Timaru 39 B/lot

3rd

Women                DAVIDSON, Sharon Hokitika 37 b/lot

Senior Men        JOHNSON, Graham Tokarahi 35

Intermediate       BEDFORD, Brian Kurow 37

Junior Men         BROSNAN, Ali Omarama 39 B/lot

2015 Waitaki 6000 Winners

 

 

 

 

  Winner of the David Wotton Memorial Cup

Michael Smith with Mrs Lois Wotton

 

 

Winners of the 36 Hole Nett

Carolynn Rowland (Women), Scott Clark (Senior Men), Mr Jim Dennison Club Patron

Al Pennycook Intermediate Men), Murray Troon, (Junior Men) 

 

 

2015  Waitaki  6000

 Results

The David Wotton Memorial Cup   
Best GrossSMITH, MichaelOtago142
Over Field
Nett 36 HolesNameClubScoreB/Lot
1st Place    
WomenHERRON, DebbieTokarahi140playoff
Senior Men CLARK, ScottN Otago1370
Intermediate MenPENNYCOOK, AlL Waitaki1360
Junior MenTROON. MurrayL Waitaki1320
2nd Place    
WomenROWLAND, CarolynnTokarahi1400
Senior MenHURST, DougL Waitaki142B/lot
Intermediate MenBISHOP, WilliamRoyal Wgtn1370
Junior MenHONG, Young PyoTarras1340
 3rd Place    
WomenBOND, ReneeL Waitaki1430
Senior MenSMITH, MichaelOtago1420
Intermediate MenMAVOR, MikeL Waitaki138B/Lot
Junior MenSMALL, JeremyHighfield1370
4th Place    
WomenHANSON, RobynWeedons1440
Senior MenJOHNSON, GrahamTokarahi144B/lot
Intermediate MenLAWSON, DougKaiapoi1380
Junior MenBAILLIE, BrentL Waitaki1400
5th Place    
WomenLAWSON, ThoraKaikoura146B/l
Senior MenHURST, IanL Waitaki1440
Intermediate MenWATENE, TonyTemuka1390
Junior MenSYKES, JohnTempleton141B/Lot
6th Place    
WomenROSE, MareeOtago1460
Senior MenHARRIS, RikiHighfield145B/lot
Intermediate MenELLIOTT, DonL Waitaki140B/Lot
Junior MenSIDAWAY, WayneTimaru1410
7th Place    
Senior MenHAMES, GlennWeedons1450
Intermediate MenDUNSTAN, BarryTempleton1400
Junior MenOVENS, DavidL Waitaki1420
8th Place    
Senior MenBOND, RussellL Waitaki1460
Intermediate MenRICHENS, SteveWaimari Beach1410
Junior MenREES, CharlieL Waitaki1430
    
    
Sunday Nett
1st     
WomenMCCULLOCH, SueTokarahi710
Senior MenRYDER, CameronSt Clair700
Intermediate MenJONES, GlennTarras680
Junior MenHETA, JamesL Waitaki630
2nd     
WomenRUDDUCK, SueL Waitaki720
Senior MenWABY, StephenN Otago72B/lot
Intermediate MenFIRMAN, BrianOtematata69B/Lot
Junior MenLORY, MichaelTokarahi 680
3rd    
WomenMcKENZIE, JudeN Otago730
Senior MenHUGHES, JasonOtago72B/lot
Intermediate MenMEIKLE, RobinTokarahi690
Junior MenBOLTON, JonathanN Otago710
4th    
Senior MenGREENE, AlanL Waitaki720
Intermediate MenSANOTT, PeterMaungati700
Junior MenBROSNAN, AliOmarama720
     
Saturday Stableford
1st    
WomenPAUL, KarenWeedons380
Senior MenVALENTINE, AlexL Waitaki390
Intermediate MenMOORE, IanL Waitaki370
Junior MenMAVOR, AlistairL Waitaki37
2nd    
WomenBISHOP, HelenWeedons370
Senior MenRUSH, ChrisL Waitaki380
Intermediate MenPARKYN, JohnAvondale36B/Lot
Junior MenBLANCHARD, BrianN Otago360
3rd    
WomenMCINTYRE, RebeccaBen Ohau360
Senior MenMACKAY, JonnyL Waitaki370
Intermediate MenFOOTE, DavidChisholm P360
Junior MenPLUNKET, AllanL Waitaki340
4th    
Senior MenMAW, BrentL Waitaki360
Intermediate MenFAMILTON, DougL Waitaki350
Junior MenRYAN, MikeWeedons33B/Lot
    
Nearest PinSunday
     
WomenThora Laeson
MenAlastair McDonald
Nearest PinSaturday
     
WomenRebecca Best
MenNiel Louw
     
Special PrizesSaturday  Sunday
Longest PuttAlan Moon
Longest  DriveBrandon Hodgson
Twos
 SaturdaySunday  
Charlie ReesJacqui Fisher
Mike MavorRab Bartlett
Al PennycookHank McDonald
Scott ClarkPeter Rudduck
Gary KeenAlan Moon
Michael OrmandyMike Ryan
Ronald YeeAl Pennycook
Niel LouwRussell Bond
Michael Smith (eagle 13)Ronald Yee
James Heta
John Parkyn
Jason Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Waitaki 6000

 

 2014 Winner of the David Wotton Memorial Cup

Richard Harris with Mrs Lois Wotton

 

 

 

 Winners 2014 36 Hole net

Angela Mowbray (Women) Jim Dennison (Club Patron)

Craig Clapperton & Murray Marsh (Senior Men)

Glen Jones (Intermediate Men),  Russell Kent ( Junior Men)

 

 

 

2014 Prize List 

The David Wotton Memorial Cup
Best GrossRichard Harris152
Over Field
Nett 36 HolesNameClubScoreB/Lot
1st Place
WomenMOWBRAY, AngelaMethven142
Senior Men 1st =MARSH, Murray Hokitika141
Senior Men 1st =CLAPPERTON, CraigIsland Park141
Intermediate MenJONES, GlennTarris138
Junior MenKENT, RussellNSW128
2nd Place
WomenPAUL, KarenWeedons151
Intermediate MenSMALL, DanielTempleton140
Junior MenSCOTT, DanAvondale138
 3rd Place
WomenMcKENZIE, JudeTokarahi152
Senior MenVONDER, JimN Otago143B/L
Intermediate MenMCINTYRE, RobertBen Ohau142B/L
Junior MenSMALL, JeremyHighfield140
4th Place
WomenFISHER, JacquiL Waitaki155B/L
Senior MenBRENT, StephenThe Hills143
Intermediate MenSTUART, PeterL Waitaki142
Junior MenELLISON, ColinWeedons142
5th Place
WomenMCCULLOCH, SueTokarahi155
Senior MenCLARK, ScottN Otago144B/L
Intermediate MenATAERA, AndrewTempleton144B/L
Junior MenMCNALLY, RayN Otago144
6th Place
Women
Senior MenTAYLOR, MarkWeedons144
Intermediate MenDUNSTAN, BarryTempleton144
Junior MenELLIOTT, DonL Waitaki147
7th Place
Senior MenVALENTINE, AlexL Waitaki145
Intermediate MenPARKYN, JohnAvondale145B/L
Junior MenLORY, MichaelTokarahi150B/L
8th Place
Senior MenJOHNSON, GrahamTokarahi146B/L
Intermediate MenKERR, MikeHareward145
Junior MenINGRAM, GarryL Waitaki150
9th Place
Senior MenWHATUIRA, AaronTokarahi146B/L
Intermediate MenHAMES, GlennWeedons146
Junior MenBUTLER, GraemeN Otago151
10th Place
Sunday Nett
1st 
WomenBOND, ReneeL Waitaki72
Senior MenPENNYCOOK, ZainL Waitaki68
Intermediate MenPOHATU, GarryIsland park71B/L
Junior MenPLUNKET, AllanL Waitaki72
2nd 
WomenGLASSON, MaryanneHokitika76
Senior MenDUNLOP, LoganN Otago69
Intermediate MenMINTY, BryanN Otago71B/L
Junior MenHONG, Young PyoTempleton74B/L
3rd
Women
Senior MenWABY, StephenN Otago70
Intermediate MenKHAMAL, BrendonN Otago71
Junior MenMcGREGOR, LynnL Waitaki74B/L
4th
Senior MenFOX, PeterTempleton72
Intermediate MenSHEPPARD, TonyTinwald73
Junior MenBIRCHFIELD, GraemeAvondale74B/L
Saturday Stableford
1st
WomenROWLAND, CarolynnTokarahi33
Senior MenMAW, BrentL Waitaki40
Intermediate MenMARSHALL, RobertN Otago41B/L
Junior MenMCLAREN, AlanL Waitaki37
2nd
WomenMCGOOKIN, SandraL Waitaki28
Senior MenLUDWIG, CarlL Waitaki37
Intermediate MenHUDDY, WayneTempleton41
Junior MenDIREEN, RegL Waitaki34
3rd
Senior MenHARRIS, RichardHighfield35
Intermediate MenPENNYCOOK, AlL Waitaki37B/L
Junior MenSTUART, DaveL Waitaki33B/L
4th
Senior MenTURNER, StuartWaitikiri33
Intermediate MenDAVIDSON, PaulHokitika37
Junior MenEPE, JohnNSW33
5th
Senior Men
Intermediate Men
Junior Men
Nearest PinSaturday
WomenSue McCulloch
MenBryan Minty
Nearest PinSunday
WomenAngela Mowbray
MenGraeme Butler
Special PrizesSaturday  Sunday
Longest PuttRobert McIntyreMiriam Burnside
Longest  DriveLuke Murdock
Second Shot to 13Tony Sheppard
Twos
SaturdaySunday
Allan SmithMichael Turner
Murray MarshDan Small
Graham JohnsonGlen Jones
Brent Maw x2Jim Vonder
Carl LudwigDoug Hurst
Peter RudduckGraham Johnson
Bryan MintyStev Waby
Wayne KerrAli Brosnan
Antony Van Den HondelLesley Blanchard
Doug FamiltonColin Bond
Robert MarshallBrent Maw
John ParkynZain Pennycook
David OvensAlex Valentine
Colin BondPeter Stuart
Angela Mowbray
Miriam Burnside
Alex Valentine
Peter Ryder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Waitaki 6000 2013

 

 Winners of the David Wotton Memorial Cup

(Best Gross of the Field)

James Savage and Murray Turnbull  with Mrs Lois Wotton 

 

 

Winners  36 hole Nett

Brian Blanchard (Junior), Wayne Huddy (Intermediate), Dawn Plew (Women), Peter Rudduck (Senior)

 

2013  Prize  List
The David Wotton Memorial Cup   
Best GrossJames Savage 148
Over FieldMurray Turnbull148
Nett 36 HolesNameClubScoreB/Lot
1st Place    
WomenPLEW, DawnL Waitaki148
Senior MenRUDDUCK, PeterL Waitaki140
Intermediate MenHUDDY, WayneTempleton141
Junior MenBLANCHARD, BrianN Otago138
2nd Place    
WomenFISHER, JacquiL Waitaki149
Senior MenSAVAGE, JamesN Otago142
Intermediate MenKENNEDY, BernieTempleton143
Junior MenO.MALLEY, ChristainMcLeans Is144B/L
 3rd Place    
WomenMCCULLOCH, SueTokarahi150
Senior MenCLAPPERTON, CraigIsland Park143B/L
Intermediate MenLAMOND, DaveL Waitaki146B/L
Junior MenTROON. MurrayL Waitaki144
4th Place    
WomenROWLAND, CarolynnTokarahi151
Senior MenHARRIS, TroyRussley143
Intermediate MenDUNCAN, RexHighfield146
Junior MenSMALL, DanielTempleton145
5th Place    
Women
Senior MenTURNBULL, MurrayAvondale144
Intermediate MenFIRMAN, BrianOtematata146
Junior MenBIRCHFIELD, GraemeAvondale146B/L
6th Place    
Women
Senior MenHERRICK, JasonTokarahi145B/L
Intermediate MenFIELD, PeterL Waitaki147
Junior MenSINCLAIR, PeterN Otago146
7th Place    
Senior MenMURDOCH, LukeOtago145
Intermediate MenYEE, RonaldTimaru148
Junior MenSIMPSON, MurrayTokarahi149

 

Sunday Nett
1st     
WomenSYKES, LesleyTempleton73
Senior MenDAWSON,ChrisTimaru72B/L
Intermediate MenFOOTE, DavidChisholm P69
Junior MenMOON, AlanL Waitaki73
2nd     
WomenMcKENZIE, JudeTokarahi74
Senior MenHURST, IanL Waitaki72
Intermediate MenPARKYN, JohnAvondale70B/L
Junior MenSTUART, DaveL Waitaki74B/L
3rd    
Women
Senior MenVAN DER SALM. DanMethven73
Intermediate MenKERR, MikeHareward70B/L
Junior MenTELFER, BobL Waitaki74B/L
4th    
Senior MenMcCORMICK, CraigL Waitaki73
Intermediate MenELLIOTT, DonL Waitaki70
Junior MenPRYOR, KevinL Waitaki74

 

 

Saturday Stableford
1st    
WomenBURNSIDE, MiriamTimaru35
Senior MenLUDWIG, CarlL Waitaki37B/L
Intermediate MenROWLAND, GraemeTempleton34
Junior MenWISHART, SteveL Waitaki38
2nd    
WomenLAWSON, ThoraKaikoura33
Senior MenCARLYLE, GordonLochiel37B/L
Intermediate MenBROWN, GrantL Waitaki33B/L
Junior MenINGRAM, GarryL Waitaki35B/L
3rd    
Women
Senior MenGREENE, AlanL Waitaki37
Intermediate MenBRANDHAM, TomIsland Park33
Junior MenBOND, ColinL Waitaki35
4th    
Senior MenPENNYCOOK, ZainL Waitaki36
Intermediate MenMEIKLE, RobinTokarahi32
Junior MenBROSNAN, AliOmarama34
5th    
Senior Men
Intermediate Men
Junior Men
Nearest PinSaturday
     
WomenJude McKenzie
MenMike Kerr
Nearest PinSunday
     
WomenThora Lawson
MenJames Savage
     
Special PrizesSaturday  Sunday
Longest PuttMike KerrCharlie Rees
Twos
 SaturdaySunday  
B BaylisDawn Plew
A RichardsonR Smith
G CarlyleM O'Kane
C ClappertonD Foote
D FamiltonJ Savage
T HarrisP Rudduck
L Murdoch  x2
A Valentine
Eagle
G Carlyle
Hole In One
Grant Brown

  

 

Winners of 2012 Waitaki 6000

 

Winner of the David Wotton Memorial Cup

(Best Gross of the Field)

Melissa Newburn with Mrs Lois Wotton 

 

 

 

 Category Winners 2012

Allan Plunket (President). Craig McCormick (Senior Men), Jason Herrick (Intermediate Men),

Melissa Newburn (Women), Jacob Peterson (Junior Men)

 

2012 Waitaki 6000 Prize List

2012  Waitaki  6000  Prize  List

The David Wotton Memorial Cup

 

 

 

Best Gross

NEWBURN, Mellisa

154

 

 

 

 

 

Nett 36 Holes

Name

Club

Score

B/Lot

1st Place

 

 

 

 

Women

NEWBURN, Melissa

Coringa

148

Senior Men

McCORMICK, Craig

L Waitaki

138

Playoff

Intermediate Men

HERRICK, Jason

Tokarahi

132

Junior Men

PETERSON, Jacob P

Mayfield

137

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

Women

BRICE, Sandra

L Waitaki

149

Senior Men

SAVAGE, James

N Otago

138

Intermediate Men

ELLIOTT, Don

L Waitaki

136

Junior Men

TROON. Murray

L Waitaki

140

 3rd Place

 

 

 

 

Women

RUDDUCK, Sue

L Waitaki

153

Senior Men

BOND, Russell

L Waitaki

141

Intermediate Men

O KANE, Mark

St Clair

142

Junior Men

ROBERTS, Brian

L Waitaki

142

4th Place

 

 

 

 

Women

DIREEN, Lisa

Harewood

156

B/L

Senior Men

FOX, Barry

L Waitaki

142

Intermediate Men

HUDDY, Wayne

Templeton

143

B/L

Junior Men

BIRCHFIELD, Graeme

Avondale

147

B/L

5th Place

 

 

 

 

Women

Senior Men

HURST, Doug

L Waitaki

146

Intermediate Men

STUART, Peter

L Waitaki

143

Junior Men

MAVOR, Alistair

L Waitaki

147

6th Place

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

LUDWIG, Carl

L Waitaki

146

B/L

Intermediate Men

MAVOR, Mike

L Waitaki

144

B/L

Junior Men

PLUNKET, Allan

L Waitaki

148

7th Place

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

THRELKELD, John

Timaru

146

Intermediate Men

PARKYN, John

Avondale

144

Junior Men

JELLYMAN, Jock

L Waitaki

149

B/L

 

Sunday Nett

1st

 

 

 

 

Women

BOND, Isabell

L Waitaki

75

B/L

Senior Men

CARLYLE, Gordon

Lochiel

69

Intermediate Men

FAMILTON, Doug

L Waitaki

68

B/L

Junior Men

WHALLEY, Steve

L Waitaki

68

2nd

 

 

 

 

Women

McKENZIE, Jude

Tokarahi

75

Senior Men

MAW, Brent

L Waitaki

70

Intermediate Men

KENNEDY, Bernie

Templeton

68

Junior Men

MAHAN, Wayne

Avondale

69

3rd

 

 

 

 

Women

Senior Men

YEE, Ronald

Timaru

71

Intermediate Men

BUNTING, Glenn

Templeton

71

Junior Men

STUART, Dave

L Waitaki

71

4th

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

HARRIS, Troy

Russley

72

B/L

Intermediate Men

VERCOE, Bill

Totaradale

72

B/L

Junior Men

MOON, Alan

L Waitaki

72

Saturday Stableford

1st

 

 

 

 

Women

PLEW, Dawn

L Waitaki

33

Senior Men

CLAPPERTON, Graig

Island Park

38

Intermediate M

RYDER, Brandon

N Otago

42

Junior Men

McKEOWN, Jeff

L Waitaki

36

2nd

 

 

 

 

Women

ROWLAND, Carolynn

Tokarahi

32

Senior Men

DAWSON, Chris

Timaru

36

Intermediate

SHEPHERD, Mark

Waimate

38

Junior Men

GREANEY, Gordon

L Waitaki

36

3rd

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

KERR, Wayne

L Waitaki

36

Intermediate

SMITH, Bob

Timaru

35

Junior Men

DUNNE, Philip

N Otago

34

4th

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

CALVERT,  Scott

Coringa

35

Intermediate

CARLYLE, Bruce

L Waitaki

34

Junior Men

SCOTT, Dan

Avondale

34

Nearest Pin

  Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

Women

Carolyn Rowland

Sue Rudduck

Men

Josh Hastie

Barry Fox

 

Longest Putt

 

Saturday 

Sunday

   W Mahan

B Maw

Twos

 

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

D Elliott

C Clapperton

M Newburn

M O Kane

A Smith

G Johnston

M Troon

C Dawson

J Savage

R Smith

R Meikle

R Bond

J Peterson

M Newburn

N Culleton

 

Winners 2011 Waitaki 6000

 

 

 Joint Winners of the David Wotton Memorial Cup 

Luke Murdoch and Michael Minty with Mrs Lois Wotton 

 

 

Category Winners 2011

Doug Hurst (Senior Men), Miriam Burnside (Women),

Glenn Bunting & John Healey (Joint Junior Men winners), Colin Tunner ( Intermediate Men) 

 

2011 Results

The Lower Waitaki Golf Club hosted its 27th Annual 2 day Waitaki 6000 tournament last Saturday and Sunday. The weather was fine for best part of Saturday but heavy rain late on Saturday resulted in Sundays play being called off. The prize list was determined from the Saturday scores. 115 golfers from as far a field as Auckland and Winton participated.

Results: David Wotton Memorial Trophy for Best Gross Over the Field: Michael Minty, St Clair and Luke Murdoch, Otago, 74

Women. Nett 18 Holes: 1st Miriam Burnside, Timaru 72; 2nd Carolynn Rowland, Tokarahi 73: 3rd Lynley Brooker, LW. 75; 4th Sandra McGookin, LW 75; 5th Amy Winchester, NO 76; Saturday Nett. 1st Jude McKenzie, Tokarahi 77; 2nd Jan Munden, Otago 77; 3rd Heather McMullan, NO 78; Saturday Stableford: 1st Sue McCulloch, Tokarahi 29; 2nd Isabell Bond, LW 28; 3rd Wendy Wilson, Omakau 27.

Senior Men. Nett 18 Holes. 1st Doug Hurst, LW 68; 2nd Alan Smith, Island Park 69; 3rd Michael Minty, St Clair 71; 4th Peter Fridd, Templeton 72; 5th Michael Ormandy, NO 72; 6th David Mills NO 72; 7th Luke Murdoch, NO 72; 8th Stephen Waby, NO 73; 9th Kris Rush, LW 73;  Saturday Nett. 1st Mark Patterson, Otago 73; 2nd Craig Clapperton, Island Park 73; 3rd David Lamond, LW 74; 4th Dave Boucher, Chisholm Park 74; 5th Alan Roberts, LW 74. Saturday stableford. 1st Russell Bond, LW 34; 2nd Andy Wraight, LW 33; 3rd Matt Wraight LW 33; 4th Niel Lown, LW 33.

Intermediate Men. Nett 18 Holes. 1st Colin Turner, Pleasant Point 67; 2nd Steve Richens, Waimairi Beach 69; 3rd Doug Lawson, Kaikoura 70; 4th Gerard Coutts, LW 70; 5th Brandon Ryder, NO 71; 6th Carl Ludwig, LW 71; 7th Bruce Carlyle, L W 72; 8th Henry Mitchell, NO 72; 9th Wayne Huddy, Templeton 73; Saturday Nett. 1st Graeme Rowland, Templeton 73; 2nd Dan Vandersalm, Methven 73; 3rd Des Perham, Waitoa 73; 4th Rex Wollstein, LW 75; 5th Robin Meikle, Tokarahi 75; Saturday Stableford. 1st Joe Bagrie, Queenstown 33; 2nd Nolan Culleton, LW 33; 3rd Richard Hampton, Templeton 33; 4th Brendan Murray, LW 32.

Junior Men. Nett 18 Holes. 1st= John Healey L W 69 & Glenn Bunting, Templeton 69; 3rd Ali Brosnan, Omarama 70; 4th Kevin Pryor, LW 70 ; 5th Murray Troon, LW 70; 6th Mark Shepherd, Grand Vue 71; 7th Peter Field, LW 71; 8th Phillip Dunne, NO 72; 9th Alan McLaren, LW 72; Saturday Nett. 1st Alan Moon, LW 72; 2nd Aaron Bond, LW 73; 3rd Alan Plunkett, LW 73; 4th

 

Winners 2010 Waitaki 6000

 

Joint winners of the David Wotton Memorial Cup for best Gross over the field for the

2010 Waitaki 6000

Michael Ormandy (left), Thomas Forbes (right) with Lois Wotton and Jim Dennison Patron  

 

Category winners 36 hole nett.

Colin Turner (Intermediate) , Carolynn Rowland (Women), Jim Dennison (Patron), Michael Lory (Junior Men) 

absent Geoff Rudduck (Senior Men)

 

2009  Waitaki  6000  Prize  List
The David Wotton Memorial Cup   
Best GrossPhil BungardChisholm P1471st =
Over FieldMichael OrmandyNth Otago1471st =
Nett 36 Holes
1st Place    
WomenPATERSON, SandraL Waitaki153
Senior MenORMANDY,  MichaelNth Otago141
Intermediate MenCOUTTS, GerardL Waitaki145B/Lot
Junior MenSUTHERLAND, RogerTokarahi139
2nd Place    
WomenMALLINSON, ClaudetteL Waitaki158
Senior MenCROMBIE, JohnTokarahi143
Intermediate MenELLISON, ColinWeedons145
Junior MenSMITH, RobertTimaru145
 3rd Place    
WomenBRICE, SandraL Waitaki160b/lot
Senior MenTURNER, MichaelTaieri144
Intermediate MenRYDER, PeterNth Otago146b/lot
Junior MenDUNNE, GregSt Clair147b/lot
4th Place    
WomenBURNSIDE, MiriamTimaru160b/lot
Senior MenMACGREGOR, MarkOmakau145b/lot
Intermediate MenJONES, GlennKaituna146
Junior MenDICK, ColinWaikanae147b/lot
5th Place    
WomenWINCHESTER, AmyNth Otago160
Senior MenDONALDSON, GaryChisholm P145b/lot
Intermediate MenKENNEDY, BernieTempleton149
Junior MenPRYOR, KevinL Waitaki147
6th Place    
Senior MenBUNGARD, PhilChisholm P145b/lot
Intermediate MenFOOTE, DavidChisholm P150b/lot
Junior MenKENNEDY, PatL Waitaki150
7th Place    
Senior MenHUBBARD, PaulOtago145
Intermediate MenKEEN, GaryL Waitaki150b/lot
Junior MenCAYFORD, GerardOtematata151b/lot
8th Place    
Senior MenRUDDUCK, PeterL Waitaki147
Intermediate MenMUNRO, GreigL Waitaki150
Junior MenORMSBY, GlennNth Otago151
9th Place    
Senior MenTURNER, StuartWaitikiri148b/lot
Intermediate MenPERHAM, DesL Waitaki151
Junior MenMCLAREN, AlanL Waitaki152
10th Place    
Senior MenTHRELKELD, JohnTimaru148
Intermediate MenGREENE, AlanL Waitaki152
Junior MenPRESCOTT, WarrenL Waitaki153
     
Sunday Nett
1st     
WomenROWLAND, CarolynnTokarahi83
Senior MenMAW, BrentL Waitaki77b/lot
Intermediate MenELLIOTT, DonL Waitaki73
Junior MenFRASER, JonathanRussley74
2nd     
WomenHOPLEY, CherylL Waitaki85b/lot
Senior MenBOND, ChrisWaitikiri77b/lot
Intermediate MenPOOLE, AlanL Waitaki76b/lot
Junior MenYOUNG, BruceSt Andrews78b/lot
3rd    
WomenMULDREW, GonnyNth Otago85
Senior MenVERCOE, CraigTotaradale77b/lot
Intermediate MenKAUFANA, BruceN Otago76
Junior MenSTUART, DaveL Waitaki78
4th    
Senior MenBRENT, StephenQueenstown77
Intermediate MenLOUW, NielL Waitaki77
Junior MenLORY, MichaelTokarahi79
5th    
Senior MenRUDDUCK, GeoffApiti78
Intermediate MenBUNTING, Glenn Templeton78
Junior MenROBINS, AlanL Waitaki80
Saturday Stableford
1st    
WomenSYKES, LesleyTempleton32b/lot
Senior MenLAMOND, DaveL Waitaki39
Intermediate MenMCLEOD, GlenRussley39
Junior MenRICHARDSON, AndyL Waitaki37
2nd    
WomenBRENT, LaurelCromwell32
Senior MenMcKENZIE, DeaneRussley38
Intermediate MenHUDDY, WayneTempleton37b/lot
Junior MenSCOTT, AlanSt Andrews36b/lot
3rd    
WomenDIREEN, LisaHarewood31b/lot
Senior MenKERR, WayneL Waitaki37
Intermediate MenSTUART, PeterL Waitaki37
Junior MenCOOPER, GarySt Clair36
4th    
Senior MenPENI, AndrewTempleton36
Intermediate MenCOX, HectorSt Andrews35b/lot
Junior MenFLYNN, MichaelSt Andrews35b/lot
5th    
Senior MenROBERTS, GlennL Waitaki35
Intermediate MenKETTLES, GrahamTempleton35
Junior MenRODGERS, MervRussley35
Nearest PinSaturday
     
WomenLisa Direen
MenGary Donaldson
Nearest PinSunday
     
WomenGonny Muldrew
MenGary Keen

 

 

Results 2010 Waitaki 6000

 

The David Wotton Memorial Cup
Best GrossFORBES, ThomasN Otago145
Over FieldORMANDY,  MichaelN Otago145
Nett 36 HolesNameClubScoreB/Lot
1st Place
WomenROWLAND, CarolynnTokarahi147
Senior MenRUDDUCK, GeoffCoringa134
Intermediate MenTURNER, ColinPleasant Point129
Junior MenLORY, MichaelTokarahi137
2nd Place
WomenMCCULLOCH, SueTokarahi148
Senior MenVALENTINE, AlecNth Otago136
Intermediate MenMCLEOD, GlenRussley135
Junior MenCAYFORD, GerardOtematata143
 3rd Place
WomenHOPLEY, CherylL Waitaki150
Senior MenORMANDY,  MichaelNth Otago141B/L
Intermediate MenTURNER, WarrenTaieri136
Junior MenPLUNKET, AllanL Waitaki145B/L
4th Place
WomenSYKES, LesleyTempleton151B/L
Senior MenFORBES, ThomasN Otago141
Intermediate MenROBERTS, GlennL Waitaki138
Junior MenSIDAWAY, WayneTimaru145B/L
5th Place
WomenWINCHESTER, AmyNth Otago151B/L
Senior MenROBERTS, AlanWaimate142
Intermediate MenKENNEDY, BernieTempleton139B/L
Junior MenCHANDRA, JackL Waitaki145
6th Place
WomenBURNSIDE, MiriamTimaru151
Senior MenLUDWIG, CarlL Waitaki143
Intermediate MenVAN DER SALM. DanMethven139B/L
Junior MenSTUART, DaveL Waitaki146B/L
7th Place
Senior MenGREENE, AlanL Waitaki145B/L
Intermediate MenHUDDY, WayneTempleton139
Junior MenBRIGGS, BryanWaimate146B/L
8th Place
Senior MenMcDONALD, RussellL Waitaki145
Intermediate MenFOOTE, DavidChisholm P140
Junior MenTELFER, BobL Waitaki146B/L
9th Place
Senior MenWRAIGHT, AndyL Waitaki146
Intermediate MenCULLETON, NolanL Waitaki142B/L
Junior MenSHIRLEY, AlanGreenacres146
10th Place
Senior MenPERHAM, DesL Waitaki147
Intermediate MenSINCLAIR, PeterNth Otago142
Junior MenKEENE, JimTempleton147
Sunday Nett
1st 
WomenMcKENZIE, JudeTokarahi73
Senior MenLOE-RATAHI, DionN Otago72
Intermediate MenFAMILTON, DougL Waitaki70B/L
Junior MenPRYOR, KevinL Waitaki71
2nd 
WomenMCMULLAN, HeatherNth Otago73
Senior MenWABY, StephenN Otago73B/L
Intermediate MenVEALE, MurrayNorth Shore70
Junior MenGRIFFITHS, MalcolmRemuera73B/L
3rd
WomenRUDDUCK, SueL Waitaki74
Senior MenWATLING, Gary Nth Otago73B/L
Intermediate MenLOUW, NielL Waitaki71B/L
Junior MenWALDRON, MarkL Waitaki73B/L
4th
Senior MenMARTIN, PaulWaimari Beech73
Intermediate MenROWLAND, GraemeTempleton71B/L
Junior MenMOON, AlanL Waitaki73B/L
5th
Senior MenCLAPPERTON, GraigIsland park74
Intermediate MenMCLAREN, AlanL Waitaki71
Junior MenWOOD, RonIsland Park73
Saturday Stableford
1st
WomenYATES, DianneCheviot34
Senior MenBOND, ChrisWaitikiri37B/L
Intermediate MenFIELD, PeterL Waitaki38B/L
Junior MenMACDONALD, StuartL Waitaki38B/L
2nd
WomenPLEW, DawnL Waitaki33
Senior MenDAWSON,ChrisTimaru37B/L
Intermediate MenFIRMAN, BrianOtematata38B/L
Junior MenSMITH, BobTimaru38
3rd
WomenYEE, JanetTimaru32
Senior MenLONGMAN, KevinGleniti37B/L
Intermediate MenFOX, BarryL Waitaki38B/L
Junior MenBREEN, RowanL Waitaki37B/L
4th
Senior MenCOUTTS, GerardL Waitaki36
Intermediate MenBUNTING, Glenn Templeton38
Junior MenBAYLIS, BarryL Waitaki37B/L
5th
Senior MenTURNER, StuartWaitikiri35
Intermediate MenHERON, RobinGleniti37
Junior MenBOND, ColinL Waitaki36
Nearest PinSaturday
WomenVal Cochrane
MenBarry Fox
Nearest PinSunday
WomenT Lawson
MenG Garrow
Oamaru Pharmacy Longest Putt
Saturday  Sunday
G WatlingD Ratahi

 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content

 

  Joint Winners of the David Wotton Memorial Cup for 2009
                       Phillip Bungard & Michael Ormandy
 



 

Winners Of 36 Hole Nett 

Senior Men Michael Ormandy, Women Sandra Paterson, Intermediate Men Gerard Coutts,
Junior Men Rodger Sutherland

 

 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content