Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

2013

Club Champions 2013

 Front; Sandra McGookin (Silver), Lynley Brooker (Bronze1), Diane Jellyman (Bronze ll), Renee Bond (Copper)

Back; Zain Pennycook (Senior), Robert McIntyre (Intermediate), Alan McLaren (Junior A), Brian Brown (Jun B)

 

 

 

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                STATUS                       NAME

 

24 January          Bishop Trophy – Opening Day           Winner –  Mixed            Helen Elliott & Stan Wallace

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)

                                                                                                                                   

10 Jan                 Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                         Winner – Men                Wayne Kerr

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                   

                                                                                           Runner –up                   Bryan Ludemann

                          

21 April              Carolynn Rowland Trophy                Winner – Women           Mary Turner

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                   

                                                                                          Runner –up                    Isabell Bond

 

21 April              Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                   Winner                           Richard Williamson

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                            

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Peter Field

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

9 Aug                 Singles Knockout                                 Winner – Men                Russell Bond

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Gary Keen

                                                                                         

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                Winner – Women           Maureen Kerr

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Helen Elliott

 

9 Aug                 Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                Dave Lamond

                           (No trophy)                                           

                                                                                          Runner –up                    Al Pennycook

 

                                                                                          Winner – Women           Dianne Jellyman

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Renee Bond

 

17 May               D McLeod Stableford                          Winner                           Alan McLaren

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Reg Direen

 

17 May               Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                       Helen Herron

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Diane Jellyman

 

April                   Neil Day Trophy                                  Winner                           Bev Harvey & Alan Greene

                           (Easter Monday Stbfd Mixed)              Runner Up                       

 

14 April              Heineken Cup                                       Winner                           Denfield

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 

23 Aug               Men’s Winter Nett  (Trophy Missing)

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6       Winner – Men                Barry Baylis      

                          

                                                                                                                                   

 

                           Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                 Winner – Women           Val Cochrane

                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                         

25 April              Eaglehawke Trophy                            Winner – Men                Carl Ludwig

                           (Anzac Day Best Net

                           Run by women’s section)                      Winner – Women           Shirley Elliott

 

28 April              David Wotton Memorial Cup             Winner                          James Savage

                           Waitaki 6000 Best Gross                                                              Murray Turnbull

                           Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000               Winner                           Peter Rudduck

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes  

 

                           Gavin Muir Trophy                             Winner                           Alan Greene

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 

30 April              Men’s Senior Championship               Winner                           Zain Pennycook

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Brent Maw

 

5 May                 Men’s Intermediate Championship    Winner                           Robert McIntyre

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Peter Stuart

   

                           Men’s Junior A Championship          Winner                           Alan McLaren

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Gary Ingram

 

                           Men’s Junior B Championship           Winner                           Brian Brown

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Brian Kerr

 

                           Men’s Senior PLATE                          Winner                           Doug Familton

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Carl Ludwig

 

                           Men’s Intermediate PLATE               Winner                           Andrew Richardson

                           (Trophy Missing)                                  Runner-up                      Russell Plew

 

                           Men’s Junior A PLATE                      Winner                           Dave Stuart

                                                                                          Runner-up                     

                      

                           Men’s Junior B PLATE                      Winner                           Alan Moon

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Pat Kennedy

 

3 May                 Women’s Senior Championship         Winner                           Sandra McGookin

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Dawn Plew

 

                           Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                            Lynley Brooker

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Corina Bond

 

                           Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                           Diane Jellyman

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Marina Loper

 

                           Women’s Copper Championship       Winner                           Reene Bond

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Lois Fraser

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                             Winners – Men           Peter Stuart & Alan McLaren

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              Runners-up                  Pat Kenndy & Alan Greene

                                                                                                                                     

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                Winners – Women         Isabell & Renee Bond

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up             Helen Herron & Margaret Matsinger

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                     Gerard Coutts & Grant Brown 

                                                                                          Runners-up                 Alan Moon & Steve Wishart

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                        Not Played

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)                       Runners-up                    

 

26 Oct                Wishy Poowanai Trophy                     Winner                           Marina Loper

                           (Women only Stableford)

 

26 Oct                Doug Strong Stableford Shield           Winner                           Richard Williamson

                           (Men only Stableford)

                           

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy           Winner                           Helen Herron

                           (Women only < 30 h/cap)

                           (Play game of day the

                           Saturday nearest 17 September)           

                      

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                  Winners                   Marina Loper & Peter Thomson

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett

                           Mixed)

 

17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                              Winners                      Doug Hurst & Manie Bruwer

                         (Closing Day 4BBB Nett Men)

                          

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy            Winner                           Sue Rudduck

                           (Women only)                                                                              

                                                                                                                                

2 June                 Jubilee Plate                                               Winner                     Gordon Greaney           

 

 

 

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player     Man                            Hank McDonald

 

                                                                                                Women                         Renee Bond

 

24  Aug              L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                        

                           Best Combined Stableford                                                          

 

                           Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                     Winner                     Zain Pennycook

 

                           Twilight Stableford                                    Winner                     Wayne Nuttall

 

                           Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                          Winner                     Max Caldwell

 

                           Jim Bell Trophy                                         Winner                      North Otago

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                     

 

                           Chisholm Park / LW                                  Winner                    

                           Interclub

 

Hole in One

15 Dec 2012       Alan McLaren                                              Hole  No 14

6  Feb 2013        Bryan Ludemann                                          Hole  No 17            

27 April 2013     Grant Brown                                                Hole  No 6

29 June  2013     Barry Baylis                                                 Hole  No 2

31 Aug 2013      Dawn Plew                                                   Hole  No 14

19 Sep 2013       Carl Ludwig                                                 Hole  No 2

28 Oct 2013        Pippa Field                                                  Hole No 14

 

 

2012

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                STATUS                       NAME

 

24 January          Bishop Trophy – Opening Day           Winner –  Mixed            Jock & Dianne Jellyman

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)

                                                                                                                                   

10 Jan                 Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                         Winner – Men                Zain Pennycook

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                   

                                                                                           Runner –up                   Peter Rudduck

                          

21 April              Carolynn Rowland Trophy                Winner – Women           Dawn Plew

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner –up                   

 

21 April              Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                   Winner                           Max Moore

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                            

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Darren Wilson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

17 May               Singles Knockout                                 Winner – Men                Richard Williamson

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                      John Rudduck

                                                                                         

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                Winner – Women           Isabell Bond      

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Dawn Plew

 

6 Aug                 Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                Darren Wilson

                           (No trophy)                                           

                                                                                          Runner –up                    Bob Telfer

 

                                                                                          Winner – Women           Lois Wotton      

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Diane Jellyman

 

17 May               D McLeod Stableford                          Winner                           John Rudduck

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Jock Jellyman

 

17 May               Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                       Marg, Matsinger

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Val Cochrane

 

April                   Neil Day Trophy                                  Winner                           Shirley Elliott

                           (Easter Monday Stbfd Mixed)              Runner Up                       

 

3 April                Heineken Cup                                       Winner                           Denfield

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 

23 Aug               Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6       Winner – Men                Peter Keen        

                           Trophy Missing

                                                                                                                                   

 

                           Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                 Winner – Women           Val Cochrane

                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                         

25 April              Eaglehawke Trophy                            Winner – Men                Gordon Greaney

                           (Anzac Day Best Net

                           Run by women’s section)                      Winner – Women           Val Cochrane

 

11 May               David Wotton Memorial Cup             Winner                          Melissa Newburn

                           Waitaki 6000 Best Gross                                                             

                           Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000               Winner                           Don Elliott

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes  

 

                           Gavin Muir Trophy                             Winner                           Richard Williamson

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 

30 April              Men’s Senior Championship               Winner                           Tim Larkins       

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Russell Bond

 

3 May                 Men’s Intermediate Championship    Winner                           Don Elliott

                                                                                          Runner-up                      John Rudduck

   

                           Men’s Junior A Championship          Winner                           Rex Wollstein

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Peter Keen

 

                           Men’s Junior B Championship           Winner                           Bryan Ludemann

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Allan Plunket

 

                           Men’s Senior PLATE                          Winner                           Doug Hurst

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Alastair McDonald

 

                           Men’s Intermediate PLATE               Winner                           Mike Mavor

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Wayne Kerr

 

                           Men’s Junior A PLATE                      Winner                           John Dorsey

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Brian Roberts

                         

                           Men’s Junior B PLATE                      Winner                           Brian Kerr

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Peter Thomson

 

3 May                 Women’s Senior Championship         Winner                           Dawn Plew

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Sandra McGookin

 

                           Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                            Sue Rudduck

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Lynley Brooker

 

                           Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                           Judith Macdonald

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Maureen Kerr

 

                           Women’s Copper Championship       Winner                           Bridgit Te Maiharoa

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Jill Tait

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                             Winners – Men               Pat Kennedy, John Dorsey

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              Runners-up                      Wayne Kerr, Don Elliott

                                                                                                                                     

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                Winners – Women          Dawn Plew, Isabell Bond

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Sue Rudduck Maureen Kerr

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                          Peter Field, Max Caldwell

                                                                                          Runners-up                     Russell Bond, Al Pennycook

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                        Nil

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)                       Runners-up                    

 

9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                     Winner                           Maureen Kerr

                           (Women only Stableford)

 

9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield           Winner                           John Rudduck

                           (Men only Stableford)

 

                          

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy           Winner                           Diane Jellyman  

                           (Women only < 30 h/cap)

                           (Play game of day the

                          Saturday nearest 17 September)           

                

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                  Winners                          Isabell & Colin Bond

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett

                           Mixed)

 

17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                              Winners                          Alan Moon & Doug Familton

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett                                                               

                           Men)

                          

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy            Winner                           Marina Loper

                           (Women only)                                                                              

                                                                                                                                

2 June                 Jubilee Plate                                               Winner                     Dave Stuart       

 

 

 

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player     Man                         Gerard Coutts   

 

                                                                                                Women                     Diane Jellyman

 

24  Aug              L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                        

                           Best Combined Stableford                                                           Nil

 

 

                           Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                     Winner                     Zain Pennycook

 

                           Twilight Stableford                                    Winner                     Peter Thomson

 

                           Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                          Winner                     Doug Familton

 

                           Jim Bell Trophy                                         Winner                      North Otago

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                     

 

                           Chisholm Park / LW                                  Winner                     Lower Waitaki

                           Interclub

 

Hole in One

9 Sep 2012         David Lamond                                             Hole No 6

20  Oct 2012      Maureen Kerr                                               Hole No 14

15 Dec 2012    Alan McLaren                                                 Hole No 14    

2011

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                STATUS                       NAME

24 January          Bishop Trophy – Opening Day           Winner –  Mixed            Wayne & Maureen Kerr

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)                                    

10 Jan                 Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                         Winner – Men                Alan McLaren

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                     Runner –up                   Allan Robins

                    

10 Jan                 Carolynn Rowland Trophy                Winner – Women           Thelma Murphy

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                    Runner –up                    Helen Allan

14 Feb                Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                   Winner                           Gerard Coutts    

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                             Runner-up                        Rodger McCone

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

17 May               Singles Knockout                                 Winner – Men                Russell Bond

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Doug Hurst

                                                                                       

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                Winner – Women           Dawn Plew       

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O                          Runner-up                      Isabell Bond

6 Aug                 Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                Russell Plew

                           (No trophy)                                             Runner –up                    Gordon Greaney

                                                                                          Winner – Women           Nil

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Nil

17 May               D McLeod Stableford                          Winner                           Alan Roberts

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                 Runner-up                      Allan Robins

17 May               Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                       Marg Matsinger

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)                            Runner-up                      Mary Turner

April                   Neil Day Trophy                                  Winner                           Peter Stuart

                           (Easter Monday Stbfd Mixed)              Runner Up                       

3 April                Heineken Cup                                       Winner                           Lower Waitaki

                           (LW vs Denfield)

23 Aug               Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6       Winner – Men                Carl Ludwig      

                           Trophy Missing

                           Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                 Winner – Women           Val Cochrane

                                                                            

25 April              Eaglehawke Trophy                            Winner – Men                Harrison Maaka

                           (Anzac Day Best Net

                           Run by women’s section)                      Winner – Women           Lynley Brooker

11 May               David Wotton Memorial Cup             Winner                    Michael Minty, Luke Murdoch

                           Waitaki 6000 Best Gross                                                             

                           Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000               Winner                           Doug Hurst

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes  

                           Gavin Muir Trophy                             Winner                              Bob Telfer

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 

30 April              Men’s Senior Championship               Winner                           Andy Wraight

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Ian Hurst

 

3 May                 Men’s Intermediate Championship    Winner                           Barry Fox

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Gerard Coutts

   

                           Men’s Junior A Championship          Winner                           Rex Wollstein

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Thunes Cloete

 

                           Men’s Junior B Championship           Winner                           Mark Waldron

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Steve Whalley

                           Men’s Senior PLATE                          Winner                           Russell Bond

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Alan Greene

 

                           Men’s Intermediate PLATE               Winner                           Peter Stuart

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Carl Ludwig

                           Men’s Junior A PLATE                      Winner                           Andy Richardson

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Max Caldwell

                           Men’s Junior B PLATE                      Winner                           Len Matsinger

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Brian Brown

3 May                 Women’s Senior Championship         Winner                           Dawn Plew

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Mary Turner

                           Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                            Isabell Bond

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Sue Rudduck

                           Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                           Corina Bond

                                                                                           Runner-up                       Marina Loper

 

                           Women’s Copper Championship       Winner                           Maureen Kerr

                                                                                          Runner-up                      Eunice Cottier

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                             Winners – Men        Brent Maw & Bruce Carlyle     

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              Runners-up              Peter Rudduck & Bob Telfer

                                                                                                                                

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                Winners – Women     Sue Rudduck & Marie Robins

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up             Heather Collins & Helen Herron

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                          C Bond & M Clarke

                                                                                          Runners-up                    

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                Winners                        Nil

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)                       Runners-up                    

9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                     Winner                           Bev Harvey       

                           (Women only Stableford)

9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield           Winner                           Pat Kennedy

                           (Men only Stableford)

                          

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy           Winner                              Sue Rudduck

                           (Women only < 30 h/cap)

                           (Play game of day the

                           Saturday nearest 17 September)           

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                  Winners                          Helen Herron &

                             (Closing Day 4BBBNett Mixed)                                            Ricky Hammond-Tooke

        

17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                              Winners                          Peter & Dave Stuart

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett  Men)                                                             

                        

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy            Winner                           Marina Loper

                           (Women only)                                                                              

                                                                                                                                

2 June                   Jubilee Plate                                             Winner                     Andrew Moore

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player     Man                         Darren Wilson                                                                                                    Women                     Shirley Elliott

24  Aug              L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                        

                           Best Combined Stableford                                                           Nil

                           Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                     Winner                     Peter Stuart       

                           Twilight Stableford                                    Winner                     Darren Wilson

                           Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                          Winner                     Peter Keen

                           Jim Bell Trophy                                         Winner                      

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                     

                           Chisholm Park / LW                                  Winner                     Chisholm Park

                           Interclub

Hole in One

23 Dec 2009       Bob Telfer                                                    Hole No 17

18 Sep 2010        Kevin Pryor                                                 Hole  No 17

23 Apl 2011       Mary Turner                                                 Hole No 2

27 July 2011       Zain Pennycook                                           Hole No 17

Trophy Winners