Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

2010 Trophy Winners

DATE                TROPHY NAME                     STATUS                        NAME

 24 January           Bishop Trophy – Opening Day            Winner –  Mixed         Alistair Mavor & Heather Collins

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)                    Runners Up Mixed          Brian Brown & Helen Herron

10 Jan                 Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                           Winner – Men                 Russell Bond      

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                       Runner –up                     Gary Keen

10 Jan                 Carolynn Rowland Trophy                   Winner – Women            Dawn Plew

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                     Runner –up                      Val Cochrane

 14 Feb                Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                    Winner                              Alan Greene     

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                             Runner-up                         Hans Van Plateringen

 17 May               Singles Knockout                                  Winner – Men                 John Rudduck

                                                                                        Runner-up                       Don Elliot

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                   Winner – Women            Isabell Bond

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O                          Runner-up                       Lynley  Johnston

 6 Aug                  Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                

                                                                                           Runner –up                     

                                                                                           Winner – Women           

                                                                                           Runner-up                      

 17 May               D McLeod Stableford                           Winner                            Alan McLaren

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                   Runner-up                       Max Caldwell

 17 May               Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                         Judith Macdonald

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)                                  Runner-up                       Heather  Collins

 April                    Neil Day Trophy                                   Winner                            Wayne Kerr

                           (Easter Monday Stbfd Mixed)                 Runner Up                         

  April                 Heineken Cup                                       Winner                            Denfield

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 23 Aug                Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6          Winner – Men                 John Healey

                                                                                           Runner up                         Bob Telfer

                            Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                  Winner – Women            Isabell Bond

                                                                                         Runner Up                       Lynley Johnson  

25 April               Eaglehawke Trophy                              Winner – Men                 Wayne Kerr

                           (Anzac Day Best Net

                           Run by women’s section)                         Winner – Women            Dawn Plew

 11 May               David Wotton Memorial Cup               Winner                           Michael Ormandy

                           Waitaki 6000 Best Gross                                                                Thomas Forbes

                           Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000                Winner                            Nolan Culleton

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes     

                            Gavin Muir Trophy                               Winner                               Alan Plunket

                           (Best aggregate nett all qualifying rounds club champs)

 30 April               Men’s Senior Championship                Winner                            Andy Wraight

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Russell McDonald

 3 May                 Men’s Intermediate Championship     Winner                            Gerard Coutts

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Gary Keen

                            Men’s Junior A Championship            Winner                            Doug Familton

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Alan McLaren

                            Men’s Junior B Championship            Winner                            Alan Plunket

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Dave Stuart

                            Men’s Senior PLATE                           Winner                            Matt Wraight

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Dave Lamond

                            Men’s Intermediate PLATE                Winner                            Carl Ludwig

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Richard Williamson 

                            Men’s Junior A PLATE                       Winner                            Al Pennycook

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Max Caldwell

                            Men’s Junior B PLATE                       Winner                            Gordon Greaney

                                                                                         Runner-up                       Kevin Pryor        

 3 May                 Women’s Senior Championship           Winner                            Dawn Plew

                                                                                            Runner-up                       Mary Turner

                            Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                               Cheryl Hopley

                                                                                           Runner-up                       Sandra Paterson

                            Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                              Lynley Brooker

                                                                                          Runner-up                        Corina Bond

                            Women’s Copper Championship          Winner                            Heather Collins

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Eunice Cottier

 1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                              Winners – Men             Wayne Kerr & Don Elliot                                      

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                               Runners-up                      Mike Clark & Colin Bond

  1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                 Winners – Women          Marina Loper & Val Cochrane

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up                Isabell Bond & Lynley Johnson

 1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                           John Healey & Barry Baylis

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Peter Stuart & A mcLaren

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                      Winners                        nil

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)                         Runners-up                      nil

 9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                       Winner                               Val Cochrane

                           (Women only Stableford)

 9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield             Winner                            Mike Clarke

                           (Men only Stableford)

 17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy              Winner                            Mary Turner       

                           (Women only < 30 h/cap)

                           (Play game of day the  Saturday nearest 17 September)             

  17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                   Winners                           Isabell & Colin Bond

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett   Mixed)

 17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                                Winners                           Rex Wollstein & Peter Field

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett     Men)

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy              Winner                            Lynley Johnston

                           (Women only)                                                                               

2 June                   Jubilee Plate                                              Winner                     

                           (Best Stableford Men & Women)                  Runner Up                

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player        Man                         Niel Louw

                                                                                              Women                     Lynley Johnston

24  Aug               L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                          

                           Best Combined Stableford

                            Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                        Winner                      David Lamond    

                            Twilight Stableford                                      Winner                      Andrew Moore

                            Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                           Winner                      Max Caldwell

                            Jim Bell Trophy                                          Winner                       North Otago

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                      

                            Chisholm Park / LW                                   Winner                      Lower Waitaki

   Hole in One

 

23 Dec 2009       Bob Telfer                                                     Hole No 17

18 Sep 2010        Kevin Pryor                                                  Hole  No 17

 

Welcome

Recent Photos

Featured Products

No featured products.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events