Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

2009 LWGC Trophy Winners

 

 

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                  STATUS                        NAME

                                         

10 Jan                 Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                           Winner – Men                 Wayne Kerr     

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                  

                                                                                           Runner –up                     Doug Familton                   

10 Jan                 Carolynn Rowland Trophy                   Winner – Women            Sue Rudduck

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                         Runner –up                      Val Cochrane

 14 Feb                Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                    Winner                            Brent Maw                            

                            (Mixed Summer KO)                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                         Rex Wollstein

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

17 May               Singles Knockout                                  Winner – Men                 John Healey

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Peter Field

                                                                                      

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                   Winner – Women            Fairlie Matsinger

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Marina Loper

 6 Aug                  Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                 Alan McLaren

                                                                                           Runner –up                      Ken Ross

17 May               D McLeod Stableford                           Winner                            Rex Wollstein

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)               

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Carl Ludwig

 17 May               Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                         Marie Robins

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)                               Runner-up                       Dawn Plew

April                    Neil Day Trophy                                   Winner                            Alan Robins

                           (Easter Monday Stbfd Mixed)                 Runner Up                         

 3 April                 Heineken Cup                                       Winner                            Lower Waitaki

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 23 Aug                Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6          Winner – Men                 Pat Kennedy

                                                                                           Runner up                         Russell McDonald

                            Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                  Winner – Women            Mary Turner

                                                                                          Runner Up                       Val Cochrane

                                                                                      

25 April               Eaglehawke Trophy                              Winner – Men                 Hans van Plateringen

                           (Anzac Day Best Net

                           Run by women’s section)                         Winner – Women            Helen Herron

 11 May               David Wotton Memorial Cup               Winner                           Phillip Bungard &  

                           Waitaki 6000 Best Gross

                           Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000                Winner                            Gerard Coutts

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes     

                            Gavin Muir Trophy                               Winner                            Gary Keen        

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 30 April               Men’s Senior Championship                Winner                            A Wraight

                                                                                          Runner-up                       B Maw

 3 May                 Men’s Intermediate Championship     Winner                            Don Elliott

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Gary Keen

                              Men’s Junior A Championship            Winner                            Rex Wollstein

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Bruce Carlyle

                            Men’s Junior B Championship            Winner                            Bob Telfer

                                                                                           Runner-up                       Mike Dawson

                            Men’s Senior PLATE                           Winner                            Ian Hurst

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Alastair McDonald

                            Men’s Intermediate PLATE                Winner                            Alan Greene

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Cameron Miller

                            Men’s Junior A PLATE                       Winner                            Alan McLaren

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Don Laurenson

                             Men’s Junior B PLATE                       Winner                            Len Matsinger

                                                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Mark Jellyman

 3 May                 Women’s Senior Championship           Winner                             Claudette Mallinson

                                                                                       

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Mary Turner

                            Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                               Isabell Bond

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Sue Rudduck

                            Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                              Marina Loper

                                                                                        Runner-up                        Sandra McGookin

                            Women’s Copper Championship          Winner                             Thelma Murphy

                                                                                          Runner-up                        Maureen Kerr

 1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                              Winners – Men                  Alan McLaren & Peter Stuart

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              Runners-up                       John Healey & Barry Baylis

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                 Winners – Women          Marie Robins & Sue Rudduck

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out                         Runners-up                     Dawn Plew & Nola Laurenson

 1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                           Andrew & Max Moore

                                                                                          Runners-up               Russell Bond & Al Pennycook

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                         Mary Turner & Helen Herron

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)                         Runners-up              Val Cochrane & Marina Loper

 9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                       Winner                            Isabel Bond       

                           (Women only Stableford)

 9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield             Winner                            Kevin Pryor

                           (Men only Stableford)

 

                     

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy              Winner                            Dawn Plew         

                           (Women only)

  13 April               Neil Day Trophy                                   Winner                            Alan Robins  

                           (Yellow tees)

 

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                   Winners                 Marina Loper &  Gordon Greaney

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett   Mixed)

 17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                                Winners                    Russell Bond & Al Pennycook  

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett  Men)

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy              Winner                            Jill Tait & Lois Wotton

                           (Women only)                                                                               

2 June                   Jubilee Plate                                              Winner                      Richard Willamson

                            (Best Stableford Men & Women)                  Runner Up                 A Pennycook

                            L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player            Man                         Barry Baylis

                                                                                                 Women                     Dawn Plew

 24  Aug               L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                           N/P

                           Best Combined Stableford

                            Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                        Winner                      Dave Lamond

                            Twilight Stableford                                      Winner                      Peter Staurt

                            Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                           Winner                      John Healey

                            Jim Bell Trophy                                          Winner                       North Otago

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                      

                            Chisholm Park / LW                                   Winner                      Chisholm Park

                           Interclub

Welcome

Recent Photos

Featured Products

No featured products.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events