Lower Waitaki Golf Club

Subtitle

2007 Trophy List

DATE                TROPHY NAME                                  STATUS                        NAME

 

27 January           Bishop Trophy – Opening Day             Winner –  Mixed      Rachael Palmer  &

                                                                                                                           Doug Familton      

                           (Mixed & Men’s 4BBB Stbfd)                 Runner-Up               Don & Nola Laurenson  

                                                                                         

3 Feb                  Summer Cup

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy                           Winner – Men                 Dave Martin       

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)                      

                                                                                           Runner –up                     Alan Moon

                          

3 Feb                  Carolynn Rowland Trophy                   Winner – Women            Helen  Herron

                           (Summer Nett Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner –up                      Marie Robins

 

26 Feb                Matsinger - Hurst Trophy                    Winner                            Gary Keen         

                           (Mixed Summer KO)                             

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Dave Martin

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

17 May               Singles Knockout                                  Winner – Men                 John Healey        

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Dennis Clarke

                                                                                         

                           Anderson Gaudion Trophy                   Winner – Women            Marina Loper

                           Sat Ladies Singles K O

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Nola Laurenson

 

6 Aug                  Singles KO Flights                                Winner – Men                 Dave Lamond

 

                                                                                          Runner –up                      Max Caldwell

 

                                                                                          Winner – Women            Julie Direen

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Lois Wotton

 

                           D McLeod Stableford                           Winner                            Pat Kennedy

                           (Men Best 3 of 5 Stableford)                  

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Stan Wallace

 

                           Fairlie Matsinger Individual Stableford Winner                         Fairlie Matsinger

                           (Women Best 3 of 5)

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Marie Robins

 

8 March              MG Trophy (Stableford)                        Winner                            Steve Whalley

                           (Men)                                                      Runner-up                       Charlie Rees

 

22 May               V & H Trophy                                       Winner                           

                           (Foursome LW vs Waitoa Park)                                                        Not Played

 

3 April                 Heineken Cup                                       Winner                            Lower Waitaki

                           (LW vs Denfield)

 

23 Aug                Men’s Winter Nett

                           Brosnahan Nett Trophy best 4 of 6          Winner – Men                 Alan Roberts

                                                                                          Runner up                        Reg Direen

 

                           Ladies Winter Nett Trophy                  Winner – Women            Sandra Paterson

                                                                                          Runner Up                       Val Cochrane

                                                                                         

25 April               Eaglehawke Trophy                              Winner – Men                 John Oliver

                           (Anzac Day Best Nett

                           Run by women’s section)                         Winner – Women            Ella Muldrew

 

11 May               Tournament Nett Trophy

                           F & N Weller Trophy W 6000                Winner                            Alan Plunket

                           Local players Best Nett over 36 holes     

 

                           Gavin Muir Trophy                               Winner                            Alan Moon

                           (Best aggregate nett all

                           qualifying rounds club champs)

 

30 April               Men’s Senior Championship                Winner                            Andy Wraight

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       David Lamond

 

                           Men’s Intermediate Championship     Winner                            Reg Direen

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Gerard Coutts

 

                           Men’s Junior A Championship            Winner                            Neil Day

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Rex Wollstein

 

                           Men’s Junior B Championship            Winner                            Bob Telfer

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Dave Martin

 

                           Men’s Senior PLATE                           Winner                            Alan Roberts

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Alistair McDonald

 

                           Men’s Intermediate PLATE                Winner                            Doug Familton

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Max Caldwell

 

                           Men’s Junior A PLATE                       Winner                            Alan Plunket       

                                                                                         

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Alister Mavor

 

                           Men’s Junior B PLATE                       Winner                            Mike Clarke

                                                                                                                                

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Alan Moon

 

                           Women’s Senior Championship           Winner                            no match

                                                                                         

                                                                                                   

 

                           Women’s Bronze A Championship   Winner                               Isabell Bond

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Marie Robins

 

                           Women’s Bronze B Championship    Winner                              Bridget Te Maiharoa

                          

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Heather Collins

 

                           Women’s Copper Championship          Winner                            Corina Bond

 

                                                                                          Runner-up                       Phyllis Hoey

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout                              Winners – Men                John Oliver & Dave Hale

                           (Schweppes Trophy)                              

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Alan McLaren & Barry Bayliss

 

1 Oct                  Wootton Matsinger Trophy                 Winners – Women           Sandra Paterson & Marie Robins

                           Sat Ladies 4 Ball K/Out

                                                                                          Runners-up                      Helen Herron & Isabell Bond

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                           D Lamond & R Wollstein

 

                                                                                          Runners-up                      A & M Moore

 

1 Oct                  Four Ball Knockout Flights                  Winners                          

                           (Women Pat Jones Plate)

                                                                                          Runners-up                     

 

9 Oct                  Wishy Poowanai Trophy                       Winner                            Val Cochrane

                           (Women only Stableford)

 

9 Oct                  Doug Strong Stableford Shield             Winner                               Jack Ingram

                           (Men only Stableford)

 

                          

17 Sept               Dawn Gray Memorial Trophy              Winner                            Nola Laurenson

                           (Women only)

                           (Play game of day the

                           Saturday nearest 17 September)             

3 Sep                  Muir/Daniel Trophy                              Winners                           Not Played

                           Mixed Foursome)

 

20 Feb                Conlan Memorial Trophy                     Winners                           Not Played

                           (Mixed Fourball net)

 

29 Oct                Rex Allan Cup                                       Winner                            Charlie Rees

                           (Single Par)

 

17 Nov               L Means Trophy                                   Winners                           Noeline & Doug Hurst

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett

                           Mixed)

 

17 Nov               Allan Plunket Tray                                Winners                           Richard Williamson &

                           (Closing Day 4BBB Nett                                                                Dennis Clark      

                           Men)

                          

                           Wootton - McCulloch Trophy              Winner                            Marie Robins

                           (Women only)                                                                               

                                                                                                                                

2 Jun                   Jubilee Plate                                                Winner                      Des Perham

 

                           (Best Stableford Men & Women)                  Runner Up                 Russell Bond, Rex Wollstein

 

                           L&T Trophy  Most Improved  Player        Man                         Barry Bayliss

 

                                                                                                Women                     Sandra Paterson

 

24  Aug               L & T Mixed Pair Trophy                                                           not played.

                           Best Combined Stableford

 

 

                           Ingram Trophy

                           Best 10 Nett Rounds Twilight                        Winner                      Dave Lamond

 

 

                           Twilight Stableford                                      Winner                      Dave Lamond, Gary Keen

 

                           Mike Green Trophy

                           (mens mid week)                                           Winner                      Charlie Rees

 

                           Jim Bell Trophy                                          Winner                      Lower Waitaki

                           (Waitoa, N.O. LW)                                      

 

                           Chisholm Park / LW                                   Winner                      Chisholm Park

                           Interclub                                                       

 

 

Welcome

Recent Photos

Featured Products

No featured products.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events